SKILLED REGIONAL VISA

Subclass 489

This visa option allows you to stay in Certain Regional / Designated areas of Australia for a period of 4 years. For designated areas, you need to be sponsored by an Australian relative.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for this visa, you need to lodge an EOI (expression of interest) through skill select and wait to get invited from the immigration department. Once you have received an invitation, you are expected to reply within 60 days or else your invitation would expire. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:
Lodge an EOI and receive an invitation
Meet the benchmark requirement of skill select- currently at 60 [unless occupation is PRO RATA]
Aged between 18 to 44
Be sponsored by a relative living in a designated area or State/territory
Pass a skills assessment in the occupation list of STSOL
Have competent English or higher depending on the points you have
Meet health and character requirements. This option requires sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for this subclass if you have a relative living in the designated area

The relative has to be an Australian citizen, Permanent visa holder or eligible New Zealand, citizen

The following relatives can sponsor

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins Grandparents
You must have passed a skills assessment in your respective field, which has to be present in MLTSSL/STSOL prior to lodging an EOI. If you are sponsored by a relative or state/territory, you need to stay in any regional or low populated area for 2 years and work for at least 12 months to apply for a Skilled Regional Subclass 887

SkillSelect Only Application

Each state/territory has their own list of occupations they desire. Eligibility of which can be met if you have the right English scores/experience etc.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be onshore or offshore to apply for this visa. If you are onshore, you need to have a valid visa before applying for this or a bridging visa A, B or C. Once applied, you will be given a bridging visa until the decision of your file comes up, allowing you to stay in Australia till then.

Including Family Members

You can apply for this subclass if you have a relative living in the designated area. The relative has to be an Australian citizen, Permanent visa holder or eligible New Zealand citizen. The following relative can sponsor.

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

Duration and Conditions

This is a 4-year provisional visa allowing you and your dependents to live, work or study in any regional or low populated areas. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

State or Territory Government: you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area
Relative: you can live in a Designated Area
Visafast Migration Consultancy has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications and can help you with:
  • Getting your skills assessed through different skills assessment authorities
  • Coming up with strategies to maximize your points score and getting invitation quicker
  • Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you Please book an immigration consultation if you would like assistance with your Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa application

Get your skills assessed by Registered Migration Agents.

Only registered migration agents can legally give immigration assistance in Australia.

Assessment