What is Subclass 407?

This Visa for people occupational training or professional development in Australia

                              This Subclass{407} has a lot of benefits how so ?

                              Makes you eligible for General skilled migration, Subclass{189}, Subclass{190} or Subclass{489}.
                              It has a large skilled occupation list for nomination 
                              Great way for professional development and to add points for Australian work experience 
                              The employer has very less obligations compared to other employer nomination visas, so usually employers are more willing to sponsor someone on this visa
                               

                              Common Visa Criteria 

                              There are 2 pathways for the visa but applicants must show that

                              • They have turned 18

                              • Have functional English i.e IELTS 4.5+ or equivalent 

                              • Hold private health insurance 

                              • Have access to sufficient funds to support themselves in Australia

                              • Genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia 

                              • Meet health and character requirements

                              • You can add family members{spouses and children}

                              Occupational trainees 

                              • This stream requires a nomination to be made by the sponsor to do one of the following 

                              • Training required to obtain membership, registration or license work in Australia

                              • Training in a gazetted occupation- in this case applicant has to have worked full time in the occupation for at least 12 - 24 months

                              • Up to 6 months practical experience 

                              • Training supported by a government agency 

                              • 70% training should be at least on the job

                              Professional Development 

                              • You need to be working overseas in a management or professional position.

                              • This visa has condition 8102 attached to it 

                              If you would like to know more feel free to contact us 

                              Contact us to find out your options!

                              Send