Tips for avoiding refusal on  your Subclass(485) Visa

Subclass(485) is a great way for international students to work unrestricted hours and attain eligibility for further Permanent Visas.

Time is of the Essence

To apply for a Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 visa, you must lodge your application within 6 months of course completion. The "completion date" is the date you are notified of your final results. A lot of people get confused of this as the date you graduate. Many univeristies have graduation ceremonies after months of the final examination. 

Time Spent in Australia


You will need to have been physically present in Australia for at least 16 months between when you commence your course and the completion date.

This could be an issue if you have completed your course early (eg due to exemptions or doing Summer semesters), or if you have spent a lot of time overseas during your studies.

University Documents To lodge your application 

You will need a letter of completion which gives exact dates of your study and confirms which qualification you completed.Another very important thing to check is how many weeks your course is registered for on CRICOS (the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students). You will need to have completed a course which is registered for at least 92 weeks on CRICOS to qualify for a 485.

Choose the Correct Pathway


There are two different application pathways or "streams" - the Graduate Work Stream (GWS) and the Post Study Work Stream (PSW)

You can only hold a 485 once in your lifetime as a primary visa holder - so it is important to make the most of your 485 visa once it is granted.

To Check your ELIGIBILITY contact us 

user image
Dinali On, 30 June 2018

Application for 485

Contact us to find out your options!

Send