Skilled Regional 489 Visa: The basics

Many occupations from MLTSSL are requiring high points, applicants are moving to this popular visa for their PR pathways!

Skilled Regional Visa:  Streams Available 

  • First Provisional - State Sponsored 

  • First Provisional - Relative sponsored 

 


State sponsored 

  •  Under the age of 45 years

  • Meet 60 points on the points test (inclusive of the 10 extra points from state sponsorship)

  • Competent level English{6 in each in IELTS or eq}

  • Nominate an occupation on the State’s occupation list

  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Meet the state nomination criteria 


Relative Sponsored 

  • Under the age of 45 years

  • Meet 60 points on the points test (inclusive of the 10 extra points from state sponsorship)

  • Minimum competent level of English{6 in each in IELTS or eq}

  • Nominate an occupation on the Medium to Long Term Skilled Occupation List{MLTSSL}

  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation

  • Eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia

  • Satisfy health and character requirements


An eligible sponsor is:

  • At least 18 years of age

  • Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • Usually resident in a designated area in Australia for the past 12 months

  • Relationship to the applicant or applicant’s partner:

  • ParentChild or step child

  • Brother or sister, adoptive brother or sister, step brother or sister

  • Aunt or uncle, adoptive aunt or uncle, step aunt or uncle

  • Nephew or niece, adoptive nephew or niece, step nephew

For any enquiries regarding migration, feel free to book your first FREE consultation here



Contact us to find out your options!

Send