Skilled Regional 489 Visa: The basics

Many occupations from MLTSSL are requiring high points, applicants are moving to this popular visa for their PR pathways!

Skilled Regional Visa:  Streams Available 

  • First Provisional - State Sponsored 

  • First Provisional - Relative sponsored 

 


State sponsored 

  •  Under the age of 45 years

  • Meet 60 points on the points test (inclusive of the 10 extra points from state sponsorship)

  • Competent level English{6 in each in IELTS or eq}

  • Nominate an occupation on the State’s occupation list

  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Meet the state nomination criteria 


Relative Sponsored 

  • Under the age of 45 years

  • Meet 60 points on the points test (inclusive of the 10 extra points from state sponsorship)

  • Minimum competent level of English{6 in each in IELTS or eq}

  • Nominate an occupation on the Medium to Long Term Skilled Occupation List{MLTSSL}

  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation

  • Eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia

  • Satisfy health and character requirements


An eligible sponsor is:

  • At least 18 years of age

  • Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • Usually resident in a designated area in Australia for the past 12 months

  • Relationship to the applicant or applicant’s partner:

  • ParentChild or step child

  • Brother or sister, adoptive brother or sister, step brother or sister

  • Aunt or uncle, adoptive aunt or uncle, step aunt or uncle

  • Nephew or niece, adoptive nephew or niece, step nephew

For any enquiries regarding migration, feel free to book your first FREE consultation here