457 Past and Future

Before 19th and After 18th April 2017

 

Odoo CMS - a big picture

 

Date of Change
Pre 19th April 2017From 19th April 2017
From 19  April 2017
- Nominate an occupation that is on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List. No occupation specific nomination restriction.
- 457 visa grant period of 4 years if business operated for more than 12 months, otherwise 1.5 years.
MLTSSSL and STSOL - Introduced
457 visa grant period of 2 years if nominated occupation is not on the MLTSSL.
Otherwise, 4 years
From 01 July  2017
- English requirement exempt if salary is at least $96,400.
- Generally, no requirement for penal clearance certificate.
- English salary exemption $96,400 removed.
- Change to training benchmarks requirement.
- Mandatory penal clearance certificate.
Before 31  December  2017
- No collection of TFN.
- No publication of sanctioned sponsor.
- Collection of TFN for 457 visa holders and other employer sponsored migrants for data matching with ATO.
- Publication of sanctioned sponsors.
From March  2018


- 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with TSS visa.
- TSS visa will have two streams:
1) Short-Term stream – 2 years visa
2) Medium-Term stream – 4 years visa




Comparison of  current 457 visa and Future TSS visa


Current 457
TSS: Short-  Term visa
TSS: Medium-  Term Steam  visa
Ability to renew visa onshore
Unlimited
Once Only
Unlimited
Pathway to 186/187 visa
After 2 years
Not Possible
After 3 years
Occupation
STSOL
STSOL with additional occupation for regional areas.
MLTSSL with additional occupation for regional areas.
ENGLISH
* See for equivalent score for other English test on our website.  

5, min. 4.5 in each testing  component

5, min. 4.5 in each testing  component


5 in each testing component


Genuine temporary entrant requirement
Not Applicable
Yes
Not Applicable
2 years work experience
Not Applicable
Yes
Yes
Labour Market Testing (LMT)
Some Occupations
Yes^
Yes^
Minimum market salary rate and meet  TSMIT
Yes
Yes
Yes
Non-discriminatory workforce test
Not applicable
Yes
Yes
Strengthened training requirement
Yes
Yes
Yes

^ Not required where international obligations applies (such as Free Trade Agreement)



: